Forums

NLSTART :: Forums :: Discussions :: Locator
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Apostrophes breaks the text in info window
Go to page  1 2
Moderators: nlstart
Author Post
cromwell
Tue Mar 27 2012, 05:50PM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
I really like Locator plugin. It is exactly what I was loooking for but I'm facing a strange problem....

When a user submits a new Location providing extra-information text (for info window) which includes an apostrophe, the text in the window is displayed as uncomplete.
In other words, the apostrophe breaks the text.
As you know, Italian language requires a lot of apostrophes, so it is impossible for users avoiding them...

What can I do to solve? Do you have any suggestions?
Back to top
nlstart
Wed Mar 28 2012, 04:35PM

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Jan 15 2007, 06:21AM
Location: Amerongen
Posts: 1224
I need some time to test that. I will come back to this question at the end of this week.
Back to top
Website
cromwell
Thu Mar 29 2012, 05:20PM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
Thank you so much for the interest.
I'll be warmly waiting...
Back to top
nlstart
Mon Apr 30 2012, 02:01PM

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Jan 15 2007, 06:21AM
Location: Amerongen
Posts: 1224
Are you sure you are using the latest Locator 1.3 version?
Line 293 of locator.php displays the text HTML valid. So using an apostrophe in the text should not be a problem.
  1. $html .= "<br />".$tp->toHTML($row['locator_description1'], true); // Fix when users are putting HTML in the additional text

Back to top
Website
cromwell
Mon Apr 30 2012, 06:14PM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
Oh, yes! I'm absolutely sure.
I'm using Locator v.1.3 that I downloaded from here >> http://e107.webstartinternet.com/download.php?view.149

I'm still having the problem...
If you need, I can give you a direct access to the test site.
Let me know....
Back to top
cromwell
Mon Apr 30 2012, 06:39PM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
I try to give you more details.

Admin can post or edit whatever he wants, the text is displayed correctly, even if he uses apostrophes.

On the contrary, the error is displayed when one User submits a location, providing a description which may include an apostrophe.

(and the last option is exactly the one I need indeed!)
Back to top
nlstart
Mon Apr 30 2012, 11:47PM

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Jan 15 2007, 06:21AM
Location: Amerongen
Posts: 1224
So if an admin edits a user submitted location it is displayed correctly as well?
Back to top
Website
cromwell
Tue May 01 2012, 05:28AM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
In some sense, yes.
But the problem stands in the fact that when an Admin receives a location posted by a User, in Admin Area the text after apostrophe is anyway displayed as missing!
So Admin cannot see all the text that the User has effectively posted!
Back to top
nlstart
Sun May 06 2012, 08:43AM

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Jan 15 2007, 06:21AM
Location: Amerongen
Posts: 1224
Sorry, I am unable to reproduce this error up and until now.
Back to top
Website
cromwell
Sun May 06 2012, 05:54PM
Registered Member #2963
Joined: Wed Feb 23 2011, 12:38PM
Posts: 10
Hi nlstart,

Thank you for being so patient....
Just to give you a small idea, please give a glance to this screenshot

The demo text originally was just a 'nonsense' in order to include some ' (= apostrophes):
"this is a demo text for nlstart: I don't see there's a lot of people, you're ok".

As you can see, the text in the window is displayed until the first 'apostrophe':
"this is a demo text for nlstart: I don......".

As I said above, if you agree, I'm available to give you the direct access to the website so that you can test by yourself.
In case, please let me know.

Thank you in advance

Back to top
Go to page  1 2  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System